LGLP Inductees

The Local Government Leadership program (LGLP) has three tiers; Municipal Leader, Municipal Innovator, Municipal Pioneer. Each tier has an assigned number of points. Once an Elected Governing Body Member has earned the required points they are awarded one of these tiers.

2023

Inductees  
Municipal Pioneers Mayor Mary Jane Canose, Bernardsville Borough
Municipal Pioneers Mayor Michael Inganamort, Chester Township (Assemblyman 2024)
Municipal Pioneers Council Person Donald Melnyk, Highlands Borough
Municipal Pioneers Commissioner of Finance Louis DeMarco, Lyndhurst Township
Municipal Pioneers Councilwoman Karen Cohen, Mount Laurel Township
Municipal Pioneers Councilwoman Fran Harwell, Woodbury City
Municipal Pioneers Council Member Andrea Mandel, West Windsor Township
Municipal Innovator Committeewoman Aneka Miller, Bordentown Township
Municipal Innovator Former Mayor & Council Member Collette J. Kennedy, Keyport Borough
Municipal Leader Councilman Sandford Ross Jr., South Toms River Borough

2022

Inductees  
Municipal Pioneer Council Person Donald Melnyk, Highlands Borough
Municipal Pioneer Councilperson Jacqueline DeMuro, Maywood
Municipal Pioneer Councilperson Jacqueline Flynn, Maywood
Municipal Pioneer Councilman Brandon Bernier, Roselle
Municipal Pioneer Council President Tracy Buckley, Tinton Falls
Municipal Pioneer Deputy Mayor Christine McGrath, Verona
Municipal Pioneer Council Member Andrea Mandel, West Windsor
Municipal Innovator Council President Michael Inganamort, Chester
Municipal Innovator Commissioner Revenue/Finance Louis P. DeMarco, Lyndhurst
Municipal Innovator Councilwoman Fran Harwell, Woodbury City
Municipal Leader Mayor Paul Medany, Deptford
Municipal Leader Councilwoman Karen Cohen, Mount Laurel
Municipal Leader Deputy Mayor Ken Baulderstone, Ocean (Ocean)
Municipal Leader Committeewoman Lydia Dodd, Ocean (Ocean)
   

2021

Inductees  
Municipal Innovator Mayor Mary Jane Canose, Bernardsville
Municipal Leader Council President Michael Inganamort, Chester
Municipal Leader Mayor Christopher J. Chung, Palisades Park
Municipal Leader Councilman Brandon Bernier, Roselle
Municipal Leader Committeewoman Elizabeth Rossell, Southampton

2020

Municipal Innovator Mayor Judith Davies-Dunhour, Stone Harbor
Municipal Leader Mayor Mary Jane Canose, Bernardsville