Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship

Louis Bay II Future Municipal Leaders Scholarship Competition Winners

The purpose of this scholarship is to advance the virtues of elected and volunteer positions in municipal government while raising awareness of municipal government in general. This scholarship competition has been named in honor of Louis Bay 2nd, Mayor Emeritus of Hawthorne. Louis Bay 2nd actively participated as a League Board Member and Past President for 60 years.


  1. 2019
  2. 2018
  3. 2017
  4. 2016
  5. 2015
  6. 2014
  7. 2013
  8. 2012
  9. 2011
  10. 2010
  11. 2009
  12. 2008

2019 Winners

  • Simrit Grewal, East Windsor Township
  • Evan Michael Holmes, Upper Township
  • Alexander Sullivan, Wyckoff Township

Finalists

  • Jamison Bandivas, Bergenfield Borough
  • Larisa Paxton, Brick Township
  • Thomas Neubauer, Bridgewater Township
  • Savannah Bruno, Cape May City
  • Alexander Lambert, Closter Borough
  • Helen Jennings, Franklin Lakes Borough
  • Brandon McHenry, Hamilton Township (Atlantic)
  • Lila Kawash, Hawthorne Borough
  • Andy Lan, Highland Park Borough
  • Sean Cavanaugh, Hillsborough Township
  • Jacalyn Siminerio, Manalapan Township
  • James P. Heiser, Mount Olive Township
  • Bradley Ferguson, Northfield City
  • Aislinn Scarpelli, Nutley Township
  • Holly Wetzel, Plumsted Township

Semi-Finalists

  • Juliana Stahl, Bordentown Township
  • Katrina Fett, Clifton City
  • Bryan Chan, East Brunswick Township
  • Guy Pastrana, Egg Harbor Township
  • Erica Frodella, Emerson Borough
  • Katie Ventura, Fairview Borough
  • Nicolas Merkel, Fanwood Borough
  • Estee Wu, Glen Ridge Borough
  • Gabriela Reyes, Little Ferry Borough
  • Allison Small, Livingston Township
  • Kayleigh Sandman, Lower Township
  • Christina Pender, Manchester Township
  • Emme Vornlocker, Manville Borough
  • Victoria Anzelone, Middle Township
  • Adam Hill, Middletown Township
  • Elyssa Zaccaria, North Wildwood City
  • Samuel Itman, Oakland Borough
  • Vincent A. Sposato, Passaic City
  • Anthony J. Razze, Pitman Borough
  • Allison Duane Plainsboro Township
  • Natalie Andreyev, Point Pleasant Borough
  • Ashley Gaetani, Ridgefield Park Village
  • Bridget Simpson, South Plainfield Borough
  • Alison Gery, Ventnor City
  • Amanda Nunes, Watchung Borough